Make it happen







 

Recife, Brazil » City Info » Visa Requirements

  • Tourist Visa

Rules

  1. For Foreign citizens travelling to Brazil as tourists, as participants in conferences, seminars, artistic or sports events.
  2. Citizens of countries exempted from Brazilian Visa: Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bolivia, Bulgaria, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau, Malaysia, Monaco, Morocco, Namibia, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, the Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, the Sovereign Order of Malta (citizens of Malta must have a visa), Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, United Kingdom, Uruguay, the Vatican and Venezuela.
  3. First entry into Brazil must be no later than 90 days after the visa is issued.
  4. Foreign citizen may stay in Brazil up to a maximum period of 90 days and once he has entered Brazil, the stay may be extended up to another 90 days, making it a maximum of six months stay.
  5. Application for the extension should be made at least 2 weeks before the expiry of the visa.
  6. Paid or unpaid employment of tourists in Brazil is strictly prohibited.
  7. An Embarkation/Disembarkation card, provided to all visitors by the Brazilian Immigration authorities (DPMAF), must be filled in and signed appropriately and submitted to authorities upon arrival and when leaving Brazil.

Required Documents

  1. Applicant’s passport, valid for no less than 6 months
  2. Soiled, damaged or defaced passports will not be accepted.
  3. Duly filled and signed visa application form
  4. One passport-size photograph
  5. Originals and one complete set of photocopies of: return or onward ticket or proof of means of support during the applicant’s stay in Brazil (recent bank and credit card statements, pay slips, are accepted as proof).
  6. Certificate of vaccination, where necessary
  7. For applicants participating in conferences, seminars, artistic or sports events, a letter from the organisers.
  8. Receipt of payment of the consular fee.
  9. Foreign nationals whose visa applications must be submitted to the Brazilian Ministry of External Relations are subject to an additional fee.
  • Information Concerning Vaccinations When Travelling To Brazil
  1. For children aged between three months and six years, proof of vaccination against polio is compulsory (vaccination booklet from local clinic or letter from GP).
  2. An international certificate of vaccination against yellow fever is compulsory for travellers who, within three months prior to their arrival in Brazil, have visited or been in transit through any of the following countries: Angola, Benin, Bolivia, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Colombia, Cote d’Ivoire, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Ethiopia, French Guiana, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Republic of the Congo (Brazzaville), Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia, Sudan, Suriname, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda, Venezuela.
  3. Vaccination against yellow fever is recommended for all travellers when visiting the following states of Brazil: Acre, Amapá, Amazonas, Bahia, Distrito Federa l, Espírito Santo, Goiás, Maranhão, Minas Gerais, Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul, Pará, Paraná, Piauí, Rio Grande do Sul, Rondônia, Roraima, Santa Catarina, São Paulo, Tocantins.